Candidate Information

2022 Election Dates

Primary Election: May 24, 2022*

Runoff Primary Election (if necessary): June 21, 2022

General Election: Nov. 8, 2022

Runoff General Election (if necessary): Dec. 6, 2022

*General election for non-partisan offices (e.g., Supreme Court)

Special Ballot Question #9 – VOTE YES

The following special question will appear on the Floyd County Republican ballot in the May primary:

Do you support changing City Commission elections to require each candidate to run for a specific post as opposed to the current system where the top three vote-getters within a Ward become commissioners?

The Floyd GOP asks that you VOTE YES on this question.

Candidate List

The following candidates have officially qualified to run for office and will appear on the 2022 Republican primary ballot.

UNITED STATES SENATE

(Warnock Incumbent – Democrat)

GOVERNOR

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

(Duncan Incumbent – Retiring)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

(Gary Black Incumbent – Retiring to run for U.S. Senate)

  • Tyler Harper (REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

(Butler Incumbent – Retiring)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

  • Tim Echols (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

  • Fitz Johnson (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 52

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 53

(Mullis Incumbent – Retiring)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

  • Matt Barton (Incumbent)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12

  • Eddie Lumsden (Incumbent)
  • Robert Watson

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION, POST 1

  • Rhonda Wallace (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION, POST 4

  • Larry Maxey (Incumbent)
  • Ronnie Kilgo

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION, POST 5

  • Scotty Hancock (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 1

(Armuchee, Glenwood)

  • Chip Hood (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 4

(Pepperell)

  • Tony Daniel (Incumbent – REPUBLICAN NOMINEE – Unopposed in the primary)

STATE SUPREME COURT*

(LaGRUA INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

  • Shawn Ellen LaGrua (Incumbent, Appointed by Gov. Kemp – UNOPPOSED)

STATE SUPREME COURT*

(McMILLIAN INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

STATE SUPREME COURT*

(COLVIN INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

  • Verda Colvin (Incumbent, Appointed by Gov. Kemp)
  • Veronica Brinson (Ran for State Senate as a Democrat)

STATE COURT OF APPEALS*

(BARNES INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

STATE COURT OF APPEALS*

(McFADDEN INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

SUPERIOR COURT ROME*

(WETHERINGTON INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

  • Kay Ann Wetherington (Incumbent, First elected in 2018 UNOPPOSED)

SUPERIOR COURT ROME*​

(SPARKS INCUMBENT, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

  • Billy Sparks (Incumbent, Appointed by Gov. Deal UNOPPOSED)

FLOYD COUNTY JUVENILE COURT*

(PRICE INCUMBENT – Retiring, OFFICIALLY NON-PARTISAN)

  • Steven Bennett (UNOPPOSED)

DISCLAIMER: The Floyd County Republican Party does not endorse candidates in the primary election. The list on this page simply reflects the list of candidates who have filed proper paperwork with the State of Georgia to qualify officially as a candidate for elected office. Inclusion of candidate(s) on this list does not imply or constitute endorsement of any candidacy, platforms, or opinions of any individual candidate(s) during the primary election by the Floyd GOP.